Marketing that just clicks.

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Popsycle Digital LLC (“Popsycle” or “we”) respects your privacy and is committed to communicating transparently regarding our privacy practices. This Privacy Policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit our website at www.popsycledigital.com or any subdomain thereof (our “Website”), as well as our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.
This policy applies to information we collect on the Website and in email, text, and other electronic messages between you and the Website. It does not apply to information collected by us offline or through any other means, including on any other website operated by us or any third party, nor to information collected by any other third party, including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from or on the Website.
Please read this policy carefully before you start to use the Website to understand our policies and practices regarding how we treat your information. By accessing or using the Website in any manner, you accept and agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with any terms of this Privacy Policy, you may not access or use the Website for any purpose.
This Privacy Policy may change from time to time (see Updates to Our Privacy Policy, below). Your continued use of the Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check this policy periodically for updates.

Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

When you access or use the Website, we may collect certain information about you. This may include information by which you may be personally identified, such as name, postal address, e-mail address, or telephone number, as well as information that is about you but may not specifically identify you, such as information about your internet connection, the equipment you use to access the Website, and usage details, IP addresses, and certain other information collected through cookies and other tracking technologies (collectively “personal information”).

Information You Provide to Us

We collect personal information from various sources, such as directly from you when you access or use the Website. This may include:

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies

As you navigate through and interact with our Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including:
Information we collect automatically may be statistical data that does not include personal information. We may maintain or associate any such statistical data with personal information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties. It helps us to estimate our audience size and usage patterns, speed up user experience, and to improve and personalize our services, including enabling us to identify and authenticate users. To the extent that we associate any of this non-personal information with your personal information, we will treat it as personal information under the terms of this Privacy Policy.
Technologies we use for automatic data collection may include cookies. A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. Pages of our Website and our emails may also contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit us, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain Website content and verifying system and server integrity).

Third-Party Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

Some content or applications on the Website may be served by third-parties, including content and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our Website. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.
We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about any targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

How We Use Your Information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:
We may also use your information to contact you about our own and third-parties’ goods and services that may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to use your information in this way, please contact us.
We may use the information we have collected from you to enable us to display advertisements to our advertisers’ target audiences. Even though we do not disclose your personal information for these purposes without your consent, if you click on or otherwise interact with an advertisement, the advertiser may assume that you meet its target criteria.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual user, without restriction. We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide (as described in this Privacy Policy):
We also reserve the right to transfer your personal and other information to a buyer or other transferee in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, sale, or other transfer of some or all of our assets. Should such a sale, merger, or transfer occur, we will use reasonable efforts to direct the transferee to use your information in a manner that is consistent with our Privacy Policy.

Third Party Providers

Without limiting the foregoing, we may also employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Website and to process data, perform Website-related services, or to assist us in analyzing how our services are used (collectively, “Third Party Providers”). These Third Party Providers may have access to your personal information for purposes of performing these tasks on our behalf, and may have the right to retain and use personal information or other information through performance of these tasks in accordance with the terms of the applicable Third Party Provider’s privacy policy. We advise you to review the privacy policies of the Third Party Providers, but note that we have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any Third Party Providers, their sites or services.
Third Party Providers may include, but are not limited to, the following:

Security

Popsycle takes protecting your information seriously, and implements reasonable measures to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. However, the safety and security of your information also depends on you. Please use caution in determining what personal information to disclose.
Please note that the electronic transmission of information is not completely secure. We cannot guarantee that the security measures we have in place to safeguard information will never be defeated or fail, or that such measures will always be sufficient or effective. Any transmission of information is at your own risk.

Your Choices

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:
Please note that, when you submit any opt-out email request to Popsycle pursuant to this section, it will take Popsycle a reasonable period of time to process and implement your request.
We do not control third parties’ collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. However these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way. You can opt out of receiving targeted ads from members of the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”) on the NAI’s website.

Third Party Applications and Websites

The Website may contain links enabling the electronic transfer of data from third-party applications to the Website, as well as links to third-party websites. Disruptive is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of these applications or websites, and linking to an application or website does not constitute endorsement by us of that application or website. You should review the privacy policy and terms and conditions of any such third-party application or website prior to using or providing information to the same.

Accessing and Correcting Your Information

You may send us an email at support@disruptiveadvertising.com to request access to, correct, or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect. If you delete your User Contributions, copies of your User Contributions may remain viewable in cached and archived pages, or might have been copied or stored by other users.

Your California Privacy Rights

California law grants additional privacy rights to California residents. In particular, the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) requires businesses to disclose, for the past 12 months, (i) the categories of personal information collected, (ii) the sources of the collected personal information, (iii) the purposes for which the collected personal information is used, (iv) the categories of personal information disclosed for a business purpose, and (v) the categories of any personal information sold. Disruptive provides these disclosures in the following table.
CategorySources of CollectionPurposes of CollectionDisclosures for a Business PurposeInformation Sold
IdentifiersWebsite visits, lead information submitted through the WebsiteFor user registration, to enable Disruptive to provide its products and services and to allow Disruptive to communicate with youTo Third Party Providers to assist in providing Disruptive products and services and processing associated payments; to other third parties to allow them to market their products or services to youTo third parties to allow them to market their products or services to you
Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statuteLead information submitted through the Website, submission of payment informationFor user registration, to enable Disruptive to provide its products and services and to allow Disruptive to communicate with youTo Third Party Providers to assist in providing Disruptive products and services and processing paymentsN/A
Commercial informationLead information submitted through the WebsiteTo provide Disruptive products and services to users and maintain purchase historyTo Third Party Providers to facilitate delivery of products and servicesN/A
Internet or other electronic network activityYour browsing and search history on the Website and other interactions with the Website or advertisementsTo improve the user experience on the Website, diagnose server problems and administer the Website; to allow third parties to customize advertisements to youTo Third Party Providers for the purpose of enhancing the Website and improving the effectiveness of our advertising; to other third parties to allow them to market their products or services to youN/A
Geolocation dataIP addressTo improve the user experience on the WebsiteTo Third Party Providers for the purpose of enhancing our Website and improving the effectiveness of our advertisingN/A
Inferences drawn from other personal informationYour browsing and search history on our Website and other interactions with our Website or advertisementsTo improve the user experience on the Website; to allow third parties to customize advertisements to youTo Third Party Providers for the purpose of enhancing our Website and improving the effectiveness of our advertising; to other third parties to allow them to market their products or services to youN/A
Right to access/know your information. You may request from us a list of (i) the personal information that we have collected about you, and (ii) the categories of third parties to whom we have disclosed your personal information. You have the right to up to two (2) access requests each twelve (12) months.
Right to delete your information. You may request, at any time, that we delete your information and direct our service providers to delete your information from their records.
You may contact us to exercise these rights at info@popsycledigital.com. To ensure the privacy and protection of individuals, we are required to verify your identity (or that of your authorized agent) or otherwise authenticate your request(s), which we will do in accordance with the CCPA regulations. Please note that, under the CCPA, we are not required to grant a request to access/know or a request to delete with respect to personal information obtained from you in your role as an employee, owner, director, officer or contractor of a company and within the context of Popsycle providing its services to such company.

Updates to Our Privacy Policy

Popsycle reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make a material change to this Privacy Policy, we will make an effort to communicate these changes to you via email or by posting a notification on the Website. The date this Privacy Policy was last revised is at the top of this page. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically to check for any updates or changes.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our information practices, please email us at info@popsycledigital.com or contact us at:

Popsycle Digital
5 Corliss Road
Windham, NH 03087
603-475-1026